Buying a Home
Older Single-Family Home vs. Newer Condo or Townhome
At an $800K-$900K Bay Area budget, this is often the real choice — not resale vs. new construction in the abstract, but a house that needs work vs. a condo or townhome that doesn't. They are not the same purchase.
1. The $800K-$900K decision point
In much of the Bay Area, an $800,000-$900,000 budget tends to land in one of two very different places: an older single-family home — often original kitchen, original bath, an aging roof or panel — or a newer condo or townhome that's move-in ready but comes with an HOA and no separate land underneath it. Both are real, common first-home purchases at this budget. The right one depends less on the sticker price and more on how you weigh renovation cash and time against monthly HOA cost and shared decisions.
Fact
2. Land ownership and long-term value
A single-family home purchase includes the land it sits on. A condo or townhome purchase typically does not — you own the unit (and, for a townhome, sometimes a small footprint of land), while the building and common areas belong to the HOA collectively. Over the long run, Bay Area appreciation has tended to track land value more closely than it tracks the building itself, which is the core reason single-family homes are often framed as the strongest long-term equity play of the three property types.
Verify for your property
3. HOA dues, rules, and shared decisions
A condo or townhome almost always comes with monthly HOA dues — commonly in the $300-$700+/month range in the Bay Area, though this varies significantly by building age, amenities, and how well-funded the association's reserves are. You're also subject to the HOA's rules (rentals, pets, exterior changes) and its collective decisions, including the risk of a special assessment if the building needs unplanned major work. An older single-family home has none of this by default — the tradeoff is that deferred maintenance is entirely your decision and entirely your cost.
Fact
4. Space, layout, and lot
At the same price point, an older single-family home typically buys more square footage and an actual lot — yard space, parking, room to expand later — than a newer condo or townhome, which tends to be smaller and more efficiently laid out but without outdoor space beyond a balcony or small patio, if that.
5. Move-in ready vs. renovation project
This is usually the sharpest practical difference. A newer condo or townhome is typically livable as-is, often with systems still under a builder or manufacturer warranty. An older single-family home is livable on day one too, but "livable" and "renovated" are different things — an original 1960s-1980s kitchen, a single bathroom, an aging roof, or an undersized electrical panel are common, and the real cost of owning that home includes the cost of eventually addressing them, whether you do it before move-in or over the following years.
Not every fix is a major-system replacement. Interior paint is one of the lowest-cost, highest-visibility updates you can make to an older home — real estate agents commonly point to it as one of the better returns on a small renovation budget, well before a kitchen or bathroom remodel.
See the renovation cost guide below for real Bay Area price ranges by project, and factor that into your total cash need — not just your down payment.
6. Maintenance: who's responsible, and for what
In a single-family home, every repair — roof, foundation, plumbing, electrical, HVAC — is entirely your responsibility and entirely your cost, on your timeline. In a condo or townhome, the HOA typically covers the building exterior, roof, and common areas (funded by your dues), while everything inside your unit is still yours. A townhome's exact split between HOA and owner responsibility varies more than a condo's — always confirm exactly what's covered before you buy.
7. Financing and inspection differences
A single-family home purchase goes through a standard home inspection covering the property's current condition — an older home's original systems may surface real issues here, some of which can affect insurability or require repairs before closing. A condo or townhome purchase adds a separate lender review of the HOA itself: reserve funding, owner-occupancy ratio, and any pending litigation can make a building "unwarrantable" for some loan programs, which can narrow your financing options even if you personally qualify.
Verify for your property
8. Resale and appreciation potential
As a general pattern, not a rule for every property, Bay Area appreciation potential tends to run single-family homes ahead of townhomes, with condos historically the slowest of the three — driven mainly by land ownership and HOA fee growth eating into future buyer purchasing power. A renovated older single-family home can combine the land-ownership upside with a modernized interior; an unrenovated one asks a future buyer to take on the same renovation decision you're facing now.
9. Comparison
Older single-family home vs. newer condo/townhome, side by side
| Question | Older single-family home | Newer condo/townhome |
|---|---|---|
| Land ownership | You own the land outright | Usually no separate land interest — shared or leasehold via the HOA/association |
| Typical condition | Original systems (roof, panel, HVAC, plumbing) may be decades old | Newer systems, typically under warranty for a period after purchase |
| Ongoing cost | No HOA (unless in a planned development); repairs are entirely on you, timed on your schedule | Monthly HOA dues, often $300-$700+/mo, plus risk of a special assessment |
| Space for the price | Usually more square footage and a larger lot for the same budget | Usually less square footage and no meaningful lot, in exchange for less deferred maintenance |
| Move-in timeline | Livable on day one, but major work (kitchen, bath, systems) may still be ahead of you | Typically move-in ready with little to no renovation needed |
| Maintenance responsibility | 100% yours — roof, foundation, plumbing, electrical, everything | Building exterior/common areas covered by the HOA; interior/unit-specific items are still yours |
| Financing/inspection | Standard home inspection; older systems may affect insurability or require repairs to close | Lender may require the HOA to be "warrantable" (reserves, owner-occupancy ratio, litigation) before approving a loan |
| Long-term appreciation | Historically tracks land value most closely — the biggest share of Bay Area price growth | Historically appreciates more slowly than land-owning property types, though this varies by building and location |
10. Renovation cost guide
What it actually costs to renovate an older Bay Area home
Sourced from a repair-cost sheet a San Jose real estate agent shared — their own working estimates from the handymen and contractors they've used, not an official price list. Most rows are labor only; where materials are included, the notes say so explicitly.
Interior
| Item | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Windows | $550-$950 | Per window. Labor only. |
| Re-plumb (whole house) | $8,000-$12,000 | Labor only. |
| Interior paint (walls + ceiling) | $3,800-$5,500 | 1,000-1,500 sq ft. Labor only — one of the lower-cost, highest-visibility updates on this list, which is why agents often flag it as high-ROI relative to its cost. |
| Remove & finish popcorn ceiling | $4,500-$6,500 | ~1,400 sq ft. Labor only. |
| Bathroom remodel | $15,000-$20,000 | 600-800 sq ft. Labor only — add materials (tile, vanity, fixtures) separately. |
| Kitchen remodel | $12,000-$18,000 | 800-1,100 sq ft. Labor only — add materials (cabinets, countertops, appliances) separately. |
| Remove/replace a wall | $1,600-$2,500 | Depends on whether it's load-bearing (retaining vs. not retaining). Labor and material. |
| Gas stove line | $1,200-$1,600 | Easier with a crawl space; a slab foundation needs chiseling and re-pouring, which costs more. |
| Interior doors, with paint | $450-$650 | Per door. Labor only. |
| New water heater | $5,000-$7,000 | Labor only. |
| New countertop | $3,000-$4,500 | No waterfall edge. Includes sink and faucet — labor and material. |
| New A/C unit | $6,500-$8,000 | Labor only. |
| Fire door | $700-$1,200 | Labor only. |
Flooring
| Item | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Hardwood, with baseboards | $18-$24/sq ft | Labor only. |
| Carpet | $6-$8/sq ft | Labor only. |
| Laminate flooring | $6-$10/sq ft | Labor only. |
| Tile flooring | $18-$20/sq ft | Labor only. |
| Refinish existing hardwood | $16-$22/sq ft | Labor only — cheaper than replacing if the existing floor is structurally sound. |
Electrical
| Item | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Rewire the whole house | $6,000-$8,000 | Labor only. |
| New electrical panel | $3,500-$4,500 | Labor only. |
| Change outlets and switches | $120 | Per outlet/switch. Labor only. |
| Recessed (can) lighting | $150 | Per fixture. Labor only. |
Exterior
| Item | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Roof | $16,000-$25,000 | Labor and material. |
| Fence, 6 ft, no lattice | $26-$28/linear ft | Labor and material. |
| Fill an in-ground pool | ~$13,000 | |
| Landscaping | $3,000-$5,000 | Labor only. |
| Large garage door | $1,800-$2,200 | Labor and material, including motor. |
| Vertical foundation crack repair | $1,200-$1,500 | Staples and epoxy to close the crack and prevent water intrusion/erosion. |
| Sidewalk repair | $2,200-$2,600 | Labor only. |
| Replace gutters | $2,500-$3,500 | Labor only. |
| New sewer/water main line | $2,000-$4,000 | Labor only. |
| Seismic retrofit (bolting + cripple wall bracing) | $3,000-$7,000 | Not on the source sheet, added separately from broader Bay Area contractor research — the standard retrofit for a home without a permanently bolted foundation. Larger/soft-story retrofits can run $20,000+. California's Earthquake Brace + Bolt (EBB) program has offered grants toward this — check current status. |
Pre-purchase inspections to budget for
These come before renovation cost even enters the picture — spend a few hundred dollars confirming what an older home actually needs before you're in contract.
| Item | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation inspection | $400 | SFR. |
| Structural engineer | $650 | SFR. |
| Roof inspection | $120-$350 | All property types. |
| General property inspection | $450-$650 | SFR. |
| Termite inspection | $250-$350 | SFR. |
| Pool inspection | $140-$350 | SFR. |
"Labor only" rows above don't include materials, fixtures, cabinets, or appliances — a full kitchen or bathroom remodel including new materials typically costs significantly more than the labor figure alone. Bay Area labor and permitting rates also generally run above national averages. Treat every figure here as a planning range from one agent's experience, not a quote — get 2-3 real contractor bids for your specific home.
11. Worked example
An $850K older home that needs real work, compared to an $850K condo/townhome
$850K older single-family home
Original kitchen, one dated bathroom, roof past its expected life, and an undersized panel. From the table above, labor alone for kitchen + bathroom + roof + panel runs roughly $46,500-$67,500 (kitchen and bathroom labor there don't include materials). Add kitchen and bathroom materials — cabinets, countertops, tile, fixtures — commonly another $20,000-$50,000+ depending on finish level, and a realistic all-in budget for just these four items often lands around $70,000-$120,000, on top of the down payment and closing costs.
$850K newer condo/townhome
No renovation cash needed at purchase, but a $500/month HOA fee adds up to $6,000/year — roughly $180,000 over 30 years, before any special assessment — on top of whatever land-ownership upside you're giving up by not owning a lot.
Neither total is "the answer" — a buyer with more cash reserves and time may prefer the older home's long-run land-ownership upside; a buyer who wants to move in and stop thinking about the house may prefer the condo/townhome's predictable monthly cost. Run your own numbers for the specific homes you're comparing, not the averages above.
12. Buyer checklist
Before choosing, compare
- Total purchase price
- Cash needed at closing
- Estimated renovation cost, if any
- Monthly HOA dues, if any
- HOA reserve funding and special-assessment risk
- Age of roof, panel, HVAC, and plumbing
- Lot size / outdoor space
- HOA warrantability (condo/townhome only)
- Property tax and insurance
- Mello-Roos / CFD, if applicable
- Inspection findings
- Resale/appreciation expectations for the area