Loans

Bay Area first-time home buyer loans: compare mortgage options and costs

Down payment is only the first number. Compare loan types, cash to close, interest rate, APR, points, lender credits, and monthly housing cost — using real San Jose purchase examples — before choosing a Bay Area mortgage.

Start here

Which loan should I actually be comparing?

Everything below goes deep — start here to find which sections matter most for your situation.

Your situationStart with
Good credit, 5%+ down availableConventional
Down payment is the biggest obstacle3% conventional or FHA, then CalHFA MyHome assistance
Credit or debt-to-income make conventional hard to qualify forFHA
Eligible veteran, active-duty service member, or surviving spouseVA
You may sell or refinance within 5-10 yearsCompare Fixed vs. ARM using the break-even math
Loan amount is likely to exceed $1,249,125 in Santa Clara CountyHigh-balance / jumbo — ask lenders directly, not a fixed rule

Try it yourself

Compare two loan scenarios side by side

Pre-filled with the $900K San Jose example below — change the numbers to match a home you're actually looking at.

The home

Shared between both scenarios below — change these to match a listing you're looking at.

Scenario A

10% down · Conventional

Scenario B

20% down · Conventional

Factor10% down · Conventional20% down · ConventionalDifference (B − A)
Down payment$90,000$180,000$90,000
Loan amount$810,000$720,000-$90,000
Principal & interest$5,187$4,610-$577
PMI (monthly)$338$0-$338
Total monthly payment$6,662$5,748-$914
Cash to close$125,823$213,995$88,172

Educational estimate only, not a loan approval, rate quote, or financial advice. Uses the same default assumptions as the mortgage payment calculator — enter a lender's real Loan Estimate for accurate numbers.

Down payment assistance

Check assistance before you finalize a loan program

If down payment is the biggest obstacle, CalHFA's MyHome Assistance Program is the main statewide option currently open, and some Bay Area cities run their own programs too. Confirm eligibility and which programs are actually open — some, like California Dream For All, are closed to new applicants right now.

Jump to a city

San Jose, Fremont, Santa Clara, and Newark have a full research page. Other cities open the assistance directory pre-filtered to state and county programs that apply there — most Bay Area cities don't have their own city-specific program.

Real buyer budget

Initial cash and monthly cost are separate decisions

A $900,000 San Jose purchase can require more than the down payment at closing. Use these estimates to separate cash to close, monthly housing cost, and lifetime loan interest.

Cash to close

For a $900,000 San Jose purchase, plan for down payment plus lender fees, title, escrow, prepaid interest, property tax reserves, insurance, and possible transfer-tax negotiations.

Monthly housing cost

The mortgage payment is not the full monthly cost. Property tax, insurance, PMI, and HOA can materially change what the home feels like month to month.

Cash to close

Estimated initial cash needed for a $900K San Jose home

These are planning estimates for buyer-side costs before any seller credits, lender credits, rate buydowns, repair credits, or negotiated transfer-tax responsibility.

ScenarioDown paymentEstimated closing/prepaidsEstimated cash to closePossible buyer agent compCash to close if buyer pays 2.5% agent comp% of purchase price
Single-family, 10% down$90,000$16,269$106,269$0-$27,000$128,76911.81%
Single-family, 20% down$180,000$16,022$196,022$0-$27,000$218,52221.78%
Condo, 10% down + $400 HOA$90,000$17,269$107,269$0-$27,000$129,76911.92%

Buyer agent compensation is not set by law and is fully negotiable. Since August 17, 2024, many buyers sign a written buyer agreement before touring homes; that agreement should spell out how the buyer agent is paid and whether seller-side compensation or concessions may offset the buyer's obligation.

Closing costs

What the extra cash is usually for

Closing costs are not one fee. They are a bundle of lender, title, escrow, recording, prepaid interest, property tax, insurance, and sometimes HOA-related charges.

ItemPlanning estimate% of purchase priceHow to think about it
Down payment$90,000 or $180,00010% or 20%The largest cash need. This is separate from closing costs.
Possible buyer agent compensation$0-$27,0000%-3%Negotiable and contract-dependent. If not covered by seller/listing-broker compensation or concessions, the buyer may need to pay it.
Lender fees$4,5000.50%Planning placeholder for origination, underwriting, processing, or similar lender charges.
Appraisal, credit, flood, tax service$9000.10%Third-party loan costs vary by lender and loan program.
Title, escrow, settlement$3,0000.33%Title insurance, escrow, and settlement fees vary by county, provider, and contract.
Recording, notary, wire$3500.04%Small government and transaction fees.
Prepaid interest$1,959-$2,2060.22%-0.25%Depends on closing date, loan amount, and interest rate.
Property tax impounds / prepaid tax$2,8130.31%Planning placeholder using three months at about 1.25% of purchase price per year.
Home insurance prepaid / escrow$2,5000.28%Single-family and condo insurance can price differently.
Condo HOA docs / transfer / reserve$1,0000.11%Condo-only planning placeholder. Actual HOA fees vary widely.

Rate vs. cash

Lower rate vs. lower closing cost

A lower interest rate can reduce the monthly payment, but it may require points paid upfront. A lender credit can reduce cash to close, but it usually raises the rate. The right answer depends on how long you expect to keep the loan.

ChoiceRate effectClosing cost effectBest when
Pay pointsLower interest rateHigher cash to closeYou expect to keep the loan long enough for monthly savings to repay the upfront cost.
No pointsMiddle optionCleaner comparisonYou want a quote that is easier to compare across lenders before deciding whether to buy down the rate.
Use lender creditHigher interest rateLower cash to closeYou need to preserve cash, may sell soon, or may refinance before a lower-rate option pays off.

Points

1 point usually equals 1% of the loan amount. On an $810,000 loan, one point is about $8,100 paid at closing.

Break-even timeline

If points cost $7,000 and save $150 per month, the simple break-even is about 47 months. Selling or refinancing before then can erase the benefit.

APR

APR is better than rate alone because it reflects points and lender costs, but it still does not know your real exit plan.

Loan Estimate Section A and B is where lender-controlled costs make quotes most clearly differ, so request a Loan Estimate from each lender and compare those sections directly. Taxes, insurance, HOA, and escrow deposits still matter for your overall monthly budget.

Monthly cost

Estimated monthly payment after adding tax, insurance, PMI, and HOA

These monthly estimates use the 30-Year Fixed examples below. They exclude utilities, maintenance, repairs, Mello-Roos, special assessments, and income-tax effects.

ScenarioP&IProperty taxInsurancePMIHOAEstimated monthly
Single-family, 10% down$5,187$938$200$338$0$6,663
Single-family, 20% down$4,610$938$200$0$0$5,748
Condo, 10% down + $400 HOA$5,187$938$200$338$400$7,063

San Jose taxes

Transfer taxes can exist even when they are not in your buyer total

At $900,000, San Jose Measure E is not triggered, but Santa Clara County documentary transfer tax and San Jose city conveyance tax still matter because the purchase contract decides how costs are allocated.

ItemEstimate on $900K% of purchase priceNote
Santa Clara County documentary transfer tax$9900.11%$0.55 per $500 of consideration.
San Jose city conveyance tax$2,9700.33%$1.65 per $500 of consideration.
San Jose Measure E real property transfer tax$00.00%A $900,000 purchase is below the $2.3M threshold effective July 1, 2025.
If county + city transfer taxes shift to buyer$3,9600.44%Often contract/custom dependent. This table keeps it separate from buyer cash-to-close totals.

Source check: Santa Clara County lists county documentary transfer tax and San Jose city conveyance tax rates. San Jose Measure E applies above the city threshold, which is $2.3M effective July 1, 2025. Always confirm the final allocation in the purchase contract and escrow estimate.

$900,000 single-family home, 10% down

The cheapest monthly payment is not the cheapest loan

Assume a Bay Area single-family home purchase price of $900,000 with 10% down. That means $90,000 down and an $810,000 mortgage before closing costs.

Loan optionMonthly paymentTotal amount paidTotal interestRank
10-Year Fixed$8,993$1,079,119$269,1191st - lowest total cost
15-Year Fixed$6,945$1,250,123$440,1232nd
20-Year Fixed$5,980$1,435,124$625,1243rd
30-Year Fixed$5,187$1,867,147$1,057,1474th - highest total cost

Example rates only. Mortgage rates change frequently, and the best option depends on your credit, down payment, loan amount, property type, points, fees, and cash-flow comfort.

$900,000 single-family home, 20% down

More down payment lowers the loan, but uses more cash upfront

With 20% down, the same $900,000 single-family home means $180,000 down and a $720,000 mortgage before closing costs. The 30-Year Fixed example falls to about $4,610 per month before taxes and insurance.

Loan optionMonthly paymentTotal amount paidTotal interestRank
10-Year Fixed$7,993$959,217$239,2171st - lowest total cost
15-Year Fixed$6,173$1,111,220$391,2202nd
20-Year Fixed$5,315$1,275,665$555,6653rd
30-Year Fixed$4,610$1,659,686$939,6864th - highest total cost

10% down

Lower cash needed upfront, but the example mortgage is $810,000 and may include PMI depending on loan type and lender pricing.

20% down

Higher cash needed upfront, but the example mortgage drops to $720,000 and may avoid PMI on many conventional loans.

$900,000 condo example

A condo can have the same loan payment but a higher monthly housing cost

Assume the same $900,000 purchase price, 10% down, and $810,000 mortgage, but add a $400 monthly HOA. Property tax, insurance, PMI, utilities, and special assessments are still separate.

Loan optionPrincipal & interestMonthly HOAMonthly before tax/insuranceP&I + HOA over loan term
10-Year Fixed$8,993$400$9,393$1,127,119
15-Year Fixed$6,945$400$7,345$1,322,123
20-Year Fixed$5,980$400$6,380$1,531,124
30-Year Fixed$5,187$400$5,587$2,011,147

Single-family example

A $900,000 single-family home with 10% down uses the same $810,000 mortgage assumption, but there is no HOA line item in this simplified comparison.

Condo example

With a $400 HOA, the 30-Year Fixed example rises from about $5,187 to about $5,587 per month before property tax, insurance, PMI, and utilities.

Fixed-rate loans

Fixed loans keep the rate stable

A fixed-rate mortgage is the simplest structure: the rate does not change. Shorter terms usually have higher monthly payments but lower total interest over the life of the loan.

Loan termExample rateMonthly payment per $1,000Best for
30-Year Fixed6.625%$6.40Lowest monthly payment
20-Year Fixed6.375%$7.38Medium payment
15-Year Fixed6.250%$8.57Higher payment, faster payoff
10-Year Fixed6.000%$11.10Highest payment, quickest payoff

Illustrative example, not a current quote

These rates are hypothetical examples used to compare loan structures — not today's market rate or an offer from a lender. Mortgage rates move daily; request a current Loan Estimate from at least 2-3 lenders before comparing real numbers.

Adjustable-rate loans

ARMs start fixed, then can change

An ARM can start with a lower payment, but the rate can adjust after the fixed period. It can make sense when you have a clear plan to sell or refinance, but it adds future rate risk.

Loan typeStarting rateFixed periodLifetime capPayment per $1,000
3-Year ARM5.750%First 3 years10.750%$5.84
5-Year ARM5.875%First 5 years10.875%$5.92
7-Year ARM6.000%First 7 years11.000%$6.00
10-Year ARM6.125%First 10 years11.125%$6.08
5/5 ARM5.750%First 5 years10.750%$5.84

Illustrative example, not a current quote

Starting rates and caps above are hypothetical examples, not current offers — ARM pricing and margins vary by lender and can move daily.

Buyer timeline

Your mortgage choice should match your exit plan

The most stable loan is not always the most strategic loan. If you may sell or refinance within 10 years, a 10/6 ARM can be rational when the upfront savings are real and the adjustment risk is planned for.

Expected time in homeLoan strategy to compareWhy it matters
0-5 yearsLower closing cost or lender creditIf you may sell or refinance quickly, paying thousands upfront for points may not have enough time to break even.
5-10 yearsCompare 30-Year Fixed vs. 10/6 ARMA 10/6 ARM can be rational if the starting rate is meaningfully lower and you have a believable exit plan before the adjustment period.
10+ years30-Year Fixed or paid pointsLonger holding periods make payment certainty and break-even math more valuable, especially if you do not want refinance timing risk.

Use this as a planning framework, not a rule. Job changes, family plans, refinance windows, condo resale risk, and Bay Area price volatility can all change the answer.

Second mortgages

Home equity loans and HELOCs are different from your first mortgage

Home equity loans and HELOCs are usually second liens against a home you already own. They are not the same thing as a CalHFA subordinate loan for a purchase.

Loan typeExample rateMonthly payment per $1,000
15-Year Fixed Home Equity7.000%$8.99
20-Year Fixed Home Equity7.125%$7.83
Adjustable Home Equity6.500%$8.71 starting

HELOC

A HELOC example rate here is 6.750%. The rate can change, and many HELOCs are interest-only at first, so the monthly payment can understate the long-term repayment cost.

Down payment

When does a San Jose mortgage become jumbo?

Bay Area purchase prices routinely push loan amounts above the conforming loan limit. That limit is about how big the loan is — it is a separate question from how much down payment a specific program requires.

2026 Santa Clara County one-unit conforming loan limits

Standard conforming tops out at $832,750. Loans from $832,750 up to $1,249,125 are "high-balance" conforming. Above $1,249,125, a loan is jumbo. Source: FHFA's 2026 conforming loan limits by county.

Down payment is not set by this limit

Minimum down payment above the conforming limit is set by the individual lender and loan program — factors include your credit, reserves, debt-to-income, and occupancy. There is no fixed rule mapping a down-payment percentage to a maximum loan amount. Ask lenders directly once your loan amount is likely to cross the limit above.

Loan products

Common first-time buyer loan structures

Once you understand monthly payment vs. total cost, compare the actual loan products that show up in first-time buyer conversations.

Conventional 3% down

Fannie Mae HomeReady / Freddie Mac Home Possible. Lower down payments for buyers with moderate income and good credit.

Pros

  • PMI may cost less than FHA mortgage insurance for well-qualified borrowers
  • Available for condos and townhomes
  • Seller credits allowed

Cons

  • Credit requirements are stricter
  • Income limits on some programs
  • Rates vary widely

FHA loan

Government-backed loan with a 3.5% minimum down payment and more forgiving credit requirements.

Pros

  • Lower credit score floor
  • Higher debt-to-income flexibility
  • Common for first-time buyers

Cons

  • Upfront and monthly mortgage insurance
  • Condo projects must be FHA-approved
  • Lifetime MI unless 10%+ down

VA loan

For eligible veterans and service members. Zero down payment and no mortgage insurance in most cases.

Pros

  • 0% down
  • Competitive rates
  • No monthly PMI

Cons

  • Only for eligible veterans / active duty / surviving spouses
  • VA funding fee
  • Some condos not approved

10/1 ARM

Fixed for 10 years, then adjusts annually. Can make a stretch purchase work short-term.

Pros

  • Lower starting rate than 30-year fixed
  • Good if you plan to move or refinance

Cons

  • Rate risk after year 10
  • Budgeting uncertainty long-term

Loan details change frequently. These summaries are for education only, not loan approval or financial advice. Compare official Loan Estimates from at least 2–3 lenders before choosing.

Lender research

How to get the best mortgage rate as a Bay Area first-time buyer

Rate shopping is useful, but the lender fit question is bigger for first-time buyers: points, lender fees, preapproval speed, condo comfort, and whether a CalHFA-approved lender or loan officer is required for the assistance you want.

FAQ

Bay Area mortgage questions first-time buyers ask most

Direct answers, pulled from the examples and figures above.